by | Nov 5, 2026 | Business

Last Updated: November 5, 2026

Disclosure: Our content isn't financial advice. Do your due diligence and speak to your financial advisor before making any investment decision. We may earn money from products reviewed. (Learn more)

I have written about small business sales for more than twenty years, and landscaping is one of the most misunderstood categories I cover. Owners see trucks, trailers and a full schedule and assume the business is worth a lot. Buyers see an industry with low barriers to entry, seasonal cash flow and labor that is hard to keep. Both are right, and the gap between them is where your sale price gets decided.

Below I walk through what a landscaping business is worth in 2026, the multiples real deals close at, a landscaping valuation calculator, and how to sell your landscaping business for the best price. If you also do hardscapes or site work, my construction company valuation guide covers how buyers treat project-based revenue.

Short answer: how much is a landscaping business worth?

Most landscaping and lawn care businesses sell for about 1.7x to 3.0x seller’s discretionary earnings (SDE), with a median near 2.3x, or roughly 0.45x to 0.9x annual revenue. Across 945 landscaping businesses sold from 2021 to 2025, the median sale price was $425,000 on about $708,000 in revenue, and the 2025 median reached $480,000. Companies doing about $1.5 million or more, especially with commercial maintenance contracts, can sell above 3x, while businesses under $400,000 often go for 1.7x or less.

Get a Free Landscaping Business Valuation →

Free valuation from Earned Exits, our top-rated broker. Best fit: landscaping companies with $1M to $40M in revenue.

Landscaping business valuation at a glance

These figures come from BizBuySell’s landscaping and yard service valuation benchmarks, built from 945 reported sales. They represent the main street market, where most independent landscaping companies trade.

Landscaping businesses sold (2021 to 2025)945
Median sale price$425,000
Median sale price in 2025$480,000
Median revenue of businesses sold$708,412
Median owner earnings (SDE)About $188,000 (roughly 26% of revenue)
Average earnings (SDE) multiple2.46x
Average revenue multiple0.70x
Median days on market182 days
Bar chart of median landscaping business sale prices by year, 2021 to 2025, from BizBuySell data
Median landscaping sale prices dipped in 2022 and 2024 but hit a five-year high of $480,000 in 2025. Source: BizBuySell.

Prices have bounced around more than in other trades, but the multiple has climbed steadily, from 2.30x SDE in 2021 to 2.55x in 2025. Buyers are paying a little more for each dollar of profit every year, especially for companies with contracted, recurring maintenance revenue.

The multiple range, from weak to strong

Measure (sold landscaping businesses)Lower quartileMedianUpper quartile
Earnings (SDE) multiple1.70x2.30x3.01x
Revenue multiple0.46x0.63x0.88x
Owner earnings (SDE)$100,056$187,761$354,201
Annual revenue$344,007$708,412$1,429,968

BizBuySell puts it bluntly: annual revenue above $1 million is key to getting a decent multiple in landscaping, and commercial contracts add value on top of that. Landscaping multiples run lower than many service trades because the barriers to entry are low and competition is fierce, so size and contracts are how you stand out.

Landscaping business valuation calculator

Plug in your numbers for a quick estimate. It starts from the BizBuySell multiples above, scaled by revenue, then adjusts for your revenue mix, how sticky your customers are, and how much the business relies on you.

Treat the result as a ballpark. It cannot see the condition of your equipment, your route density, or how many of your contracts can be assigned to a new owner. For other industries, my general business valuation calculator uses cross-industry multiples.

What makes a landscaping company worth more

A few seasons ago I watched a buyer evaluate a lawn and landscape company by dropping every customer address onto a map. The owner had grown by saying yes to anyone who called, so his stops were spread across three counties. The buyer only wanted the half of the book that fit his existing routes, and priced the rest accordingly. Route density never shows up on a profit and loss statement, but it shows up in every offer. Here is what buyers look at most.

FactorWhat buyers want to seeEffect on value
Revenue size$1M+ in annual revenue with steady marginsThe clearest dividing line between weak and strong multiples
Commercial contractsHOA, office park and property manager maintenance agreementsContracted recurring revenue is worth more than one-off residential work
Contract assignabilityAgreements that can transfer to a new owner without renegotiationContracts with easy termination clauses get discounted
Route densityTight, efficient routes in a defined service areaLowers cost per stop and makes the book easier to absorb
Revenue mixMaintenance first, with enhancements, irrigation and seasonal work layered onInstall-heavy companies are more cyclical and get lower multiples
Labor stabilityCrew leaders who stay, a reliable seasonal hiring pipelineLabor is the biggest operational risk in this industry
EquipmentMowers, trucks and trailers that do not need replacing right awayUsually included in the price; a tired fleet becomes a deduction
Owner dependenceSales, scheduling and client relationships handled by staffOwner-run companies sell for less or with longer transitions

Labor deserves special attention. The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects about 162,500 openings a year for grounds maintenance workers over the next decade, so buyers know hiring will stay hard. One owner I advised relied heavily on seasonal H-2B workers, and his buyer insisted on part of the price being held back until the next season’s crew actually arrived. If your labor model depends on visas or one key crew leader, expect buyers to probe it.

Snow and ice removal can help or hurt. Contracted, per-season snow work smooths out winter cash flow and is attractive. Per-push work tied to unpredictable weather makes earnings lumpy, and buyers will usually average several winters rather than pay for your best one.

Expect buyers to review your insurance and claims as well, particularly commercial auto and workers’ comp, since crews spend all day on mowers and in trucks. My lawn care insurance guide covers the policies a buyer will ask to see, and my Hartford review is a good benchmark if you are shopping a business owner’s policy before a sale.

Who buys landscaping companies

Company profileHow it is usually pricedTypical buyer
Under $400K revenue, owner-operatedAbout 1.4x to 2x SDECompetitor adding routes, employee, owner-operator
$400K to $1M revenueAbout 1.9x to 2.6x SDECompetitor, individual buyer with an SBA loan
$1M to $3M revenue, commercial contractsAbout 2.4x to 3.2x SDERegional landscaper, search fund, private equity add-on
$3M+ revenue, managed, mostly commercialHigher SDE or EBITDA multiplesPrivate equity-backed platform, national operator

Consolidation is real at the top of the market. Publicly traded BrightView and a number of private equity-backed regional platforms buy commercial landscape maintenance companies to add contracts and routes. Smaller residential operations usually sell to a local competitor or an owner-operator.

Ranges are my estimates, built on BizBuySell sold-deal data. Your actual number depends on the factors above.

Running a $1M+ landscaping company?

If your business has commercial contracts and a team that runs without you, it may be worth more than a local competitor will offer. Earned Exits works with companies doing $1M to $40M in revenue and starts with a free valuation.

See What Your Landscaping Company Is Worth →

How to sell your landscaping business

  1. Start a full season or two ahead. Buyers want to see a complete year of results, ideally two, under the structure you are selling.
  2. Clean up the books. Separate personal expenses, document add-backs, and make sure cash jobs are recorded. Unprovable income does not count toward your price.
  3. Convert handshake customers into written agreements. Signed annual or multi-year maintenance agreements are worth far more than verbal arrangements.
  4. Tighten your routes. Drop or reprice the far-flung accounts that eat drive time. A denser book is easier to sell.
  5. Build a crew structure that does not need you. Promote crew leaders, hire an office manager, and hand off estimating and client communication.
  6. Get the equipment list in order. Make a schedule of every mower, truck and trailer with age, condition and any liens.
  7. Time the sale. Listing in late winter or early spring lets a buyer take over with the season ahead and a full contract book.
  8. Market it confidentially and compare offers on cash. Weigh cash at close, seller notes, earnouts and any holdbacks tied to contract renewals.

Do you need a broker?

For a small residential operation, a direct sale to a nearby competitor is often the cleanest route. Once you are above about $1 million in revenue with commercial accounts, a broker who can reach regional and private equity-backed buyers tends to earn the fee. I compare the main options in my best business brokers rankings, and for established landscaping companies I would start with Earned Exits.

Planning to sell in the next year or two?

Earned Exits works on a success fee, focuses on companies with $1M to $40M in revenue, and gives you a free valuation so you know where you stand before you talk to buyers.

Get a Free Landscaping Valuation →

Mistakes that lower landscaping sale prices

  • Assuming equipment adds to the multiple. It is usually included in the price, not added on top.
  • Selling in the fall. Buyers discount a book they cannot see perform until spring.
  • Undocumented cash revenue. If it is not in the books, it is not in the price.
  • Ignoring contract terms. If most commercial agreements can be canceled on 30 days’ notice, expect holdbacks or earnouts.
  • Waiting until you are burned out. Tired owners let routes slip and renewals lapse right before a sale.

A sale also means transferring or replacing your coverage, so compare carriers in my roundup of the top business insurance companies before the buyer’s diligence starts.

My take

Landscaping is a tough industry to sell small and a good one to sell at scale. The owners who get top-quartile prices have crossed $1 million in revenue, built a book of written commercial maintenance contracts on dense routes, and handed the daily work to crew leaders. If you are a few seasons away from selling, focus on those three things, then get an independent valuation before you accept the first offer from the competitor down the road.

Landscaping business valuation: frequently asked questions

How much is a landscaping business worth?
Most landscaping businesses sell for about 1.7x to 3.0x seller’s discretionary earnings, with a median near 2.3x. BizBuySell data on 945 landscaping businesses sold from 2021 to 2025 shows a median sale price of $425,000 on median revenue of about $708,000, and the 2025 median rose to $480,000.
What multiple do landscaping companies sell for?
Landscaping companies average about 2.46x SDE and 0.70x revenue in BizBuySell sold-deal data, with an upper quartile of about 3.0x SDE. Businesses with sales near $1.5 million can sell above 3x, while those under $400,000 often sell for about 1.7x or less. Commercial maintenance contracts push multiples higher.
How do I sell my landscaping business?
Prepare for one to two seasons. Clean up your financials, convert verbal arrangements into written maintenance agreements, tighten your routes, build a crew structure that runs without you, and document your equipment. List in late winter or early spring, market the business confidentially, and compare offers on cash at closing, not just headline price.
Are commercial landscaping contracts worth more than residential customers?
Usually yes. Commercial maintenance contracts with HOAs, office parks and property managers provide predictable recurring revenue and larger accounts, which buyers value more than residential mowing customers. Contract terms matter too: agreements that can be assigned to a new owner and are not cancelable on short notice are worth the most.
Is equipment included when selling a landscaping business?
In most sales, yes. The earnings multiple assumes the buyer gets the mowers, trucks, trailers and tools needed to run the business. Equipment in poor condition often leads to price reductions, and excess equipment can sometimes be negotiated separately.
When is the best time of year to sell a landscaping business?
Late winter or early spring is usually best. A buyer can take over with a full contract book and the season ahead, and you can show a complete prior year of results. Selling in the fall often means buyers discount the business because they cannot see it perform until spring.
How long does it take to sell a landscaping business?
BizBuySell reports a median of 182 days on market for landscaping businesses. Add 60 to 90 days for due diligence and closing, plus preparation time, and most owners should plan on 9 to 18 months from the decision to sell.
Who buys landscaping companies?
Buyers include local competitors adding routes, individual owner-operators using SBA loans, employees, regional landscapers, search funds, and for larger commercial companies, private equity-backed platforms and publicly traded operators such as BrightView.

Amine Rahal

Amine Rahal is an entrepreneur and investor. He is passionate about alternative investments, Bitcoin, precious metals and startups. He enjoys covering US politics, retirement investing, alternative investing and geopolitics.